Leontopodium japonicum

Taxonavigation

Taxonavigation: Asterales 
Classification System: APG IV

Superregnum: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Cladus: Angiosperms
Cladus: Eudicots
Cladus: Core eudicots
Cladus: Asterids
Cladus: Euasterids II
Ordo: Asterales

Familia: Asteraceae
Subfamilia: Asteroideae
Tribus: Gnaphalieae
Genus: Leontopodium
Species: Leontopodium japonicum
Varietas: L.j. f happoense L. j. var. microcephalum L. j. var. perniveum L. j. var. saxatile L. j. var. shiroumense L. j. var. spathulatum

Name

Leontopodium japonicum Miq., Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavum 2:178. 1866

Synonyms

  • Gnaphalium sieboldianum Franch. & Sav.
  • Leontopodium japonicum f. hirsutum Beauv.
  • Leontopodium japonicum var. sachalinense Takeda
  • Leontopodium japonicum var. xerogenes Hand.-Mazz.
  • Leontopodium sachalinense Miyabe & Kudo

Distribution

Native distribution areas:
  • Continental: Asia
      • China (Anhui, Gansu, Henan, Hubei, Jiangsu, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Zhejiang), Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), North Korea, South Korea

References: Brummitt, R.K. 2001. TDGW – World Geographical Scheme for Recording Plant Distributions, 2nd Edition

References

For more multimedia, look at Leontopodium japonicum on Wikimedia Commons.
This article is issued from Wikimedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.